• Communication and presentation skills of the guides
• Practical guiding skills for tourist guides
• Knowledge management skills
• Training skills for tour guide trainers.
As a part of the guide training program, visits were organized to popular tourist sites where the participating guides had an opportunity to practice their knowledge.
Eighteen participants attended the training which was held at the Ani Plaza Hotel.
The training was then followed by another program -- the Training of Guide Trainers – which was delivered on 2-4 November, 2007. Ten guide trainers attended this session.
The results of both trainings have been promising. Ten participants of the Guide Training course successfully completed the program and received program completion certificates from WFTGA. Five participants of the Train the Trainers program successfully completed the program and have become WFTGA certified trainers. They will be teaching at the local Tour Guides training program organized every year by the Armenian Guides Guild.
These efforts will improve the quality guides training programs in Armenia, bringing them closer to international standards, and will also substantially improve the quality of tour guide services in Armenia.